Tambuwal Appoints 64 LGAs, Constituency Aides

Tambuwal Appoints 64 LGAs, Constituency Aides

Chairman Senate Committee on Housing and Urban Development, Senator Aminu Waziri Tambuwal, has approved the appointment of Constituency and Local Government Aides for the Sokoto South Senatorial District.

This initiative is part of the Senators effort to empower his constituents and drive the Senators development agenda.

The Constituency Aides are: Hon Aminu Bala Bodinga – Special Adviser on Constituency Affairs and Stakeholders Engagement;  Alhaji Ahmed Rufai Maradu – Special Adviser on Constituency Political Affairs; Hon Bala Musa Yabo – Special Adviser on Constituency Welfare;

Hon Bello Sarki Tureta – Special Adviser on Constituency Traditional and Religious Affairs;

Hon Nasiru Babata Tambuwal – Special Adviser on Constituency Projects, Youth and Student Affairs; Hon Bashir Lambara – Special Adviser on Special Duties;  Hon Lauwali Marafa Fakku – Special Adviser on Community Orientation and Enlightenment;  Hon Abdullahi Muhammed Dange – Special Adviser on Constituency Security Matters;  Lauwali Shehu Ubandoma – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties;  Surajo Muhammed Isah – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties;  Ibrahim Muhammed Ubale – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; Haliru Abubakar Kilgori – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties;  Abubakar Sahabi Rafi – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; Abubakar Salihu – Senior Special Assistant on Special Duties; and Ummaru Musa Bodinga – Executive Assistant, Constituency Office. 

Tambuwal also appointed 7 Special Assistants for each of the 7 Local Governments within the Sokoto South Senatorial District. They are:

Tambuwal Local Government

  1. Chika Y Abubakar (Ciroman Sanyinna) – Special Assistant on Tambuwal Local Government Affairs
  2. Aliyu Buda Chakai – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  3. Ummaru Dannu Dogondagi – Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  4. Hajiya Aisha Muhammed (A’in Sokoto) – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  5. Bello Shekare Gurmu – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Tambuwal Local Government
  6. Nafiu Isah Romo – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Tambuwal Local Government
  7. Auwalu Umar Tambuwal (Dan Jega) – Special Assistant on Digital Media, Tambuwal Local Government

Kebbe Local Government

  1. Abubakar Bello (Mainan Kebbe) – Special Assistant on Kebbe Local Government Affairs
  2. Abdullahi Tanimu – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  3. Yasir Labbo Kebbe – Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  4. Saratu Abubakar – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  5. Ibrahim Bawa – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Kebbe Local Government
  6. Anas Girkau – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Kebbe Local Government
  7. Mustapha Dukura – Special Assistant on Digital Media, Kebbe Local Government

Shagari Local Government

  1. Hon Dandi Ango – Special Assistant on Shagari Local Government Affairs
  2. Moh’d Budah Mandera – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  3. Umar Bello Karoga -Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  4. Hajiya Shafa Shagari – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  5. Abubakar Muhammed Shagari – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Shagari Local Government
  6. Abubakar Na Maikabi – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Shagari Local Government
  7. Nasiru Umar Shagari – Special Assistant on Digital Media, Shagari Local Government

Yabo Local Government

  1. Hon Abubakar Dagawa – Special Assistant on Yabo Local Government Affairs
  2. DanBello Shehu – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  3. Sa’idu S/Kabi – Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  4. Yar’Habibu Umar – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  5. Ummaru Jigili – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Yabo Local Government
  6. Hon Abdulrahaman Yabo – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Yabo Local Government
  7. Bilyaminu Alhaji Yabo – Special Assistant on Digital Media, Yabo Local Government

Bodinga Local Government

  1. Haliru Sahabi Sifawa – Special Assistant on Bodinga Local Government Affairs
  2. Ahmed Ibrahim Milgoma – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  3. Hon Abdullahi Moh’d Danchadi- Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  4. Jimmai Shehu Kinalfa – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  5. Rabi’u Mai Damma – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Bodinga Local Government
  6. Musab Hassan Bodinga – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Bodinga Local Government
  7. Abdullahi Magaji- Special Assistant on Digital Media, Bodinga Local Government

Dange-Shuni Local Government

  1. Hon Buda Gidan Gara – Special Assistant on Dange – Shuni Local Government Affairs
  2. Babangida A. Mode – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  3. Bello Garkuwan Shuni – Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  4. Fatima Abubakar – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  5. Yusuf Shehu – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  6. Mu’awuya Shuni – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Dange-Shuni Local Government
  7. Zayyanu Marafa Shuni – Special Assistant on Digital Media, Dange-Shuni Local Government

Tureta Local Government

  1. Hon Aliyu Moh’d Tureta – Special Assistant on Tureta Local Government Affairs
  2. Maccido Duma – Special Assistant on Traditional and Religious Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  3. Muhammadu Danduma – Special Assistant on Political Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  4. Mariya Sahabi – Special Assistant on Women Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  5. Abdullahi Idris Gurmu – Special Assistant on Persons with Disability, Tureta Local Government
  6. Auwalu Arzika Tureta – Special Assistant on Youths and Students Affairs, Tureta Local Government
  7. Shafiu Umar Tureta – Special Assistant on Traditional and Digital Media, Tureta Local Government.

Related Articles