Dapo Abiodun Wins 11 of 15 Ogun LGA Results Announced So Far

0

*APM 3, ADC 1

Femi Ogbonnikan in Abeokuta

The Ogun State Governorship Candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Prince Dapo Abiodun, has won another four local governments, thus, bringing the number of councils he won to 11 out of the 15 council areas that have so far been declared by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in the governorship election held on Saturday.

The four local governments are Remo North (7,437), Ogun Waterside (8,757), Ikenne (15,109) and Obafemi-Owode (13,660).
In the overall, the 11 local governments are Odogbolu (12,529), Abeokuta South (19,414), Obafemi-Owode (13,660), Remo North (7,437), Ogun Waterside (8,757), Ijebu-Ode (13,234), Odeda (8,030), Sagamu (23,737), Ijebu East (10,726) and Ijebu North-East (7,268).

His closest rival, the governorship candidate of the Allied Peoples’ Movement (APM), Hon Adekunle Akinlade, won in three local governments (Abeokuta North (16,708), Egbado South (13,622) and Ewekoro (7,588), the Governorship Candidate of the African Democratic Congress (ADC) won only a single local government, Imeko-Afon.

However, the Ogun State Resident Electoral Commissioner (REC), Prof Abdulganiyu Raji, on Sunday, announced that the commission was still awaiting results of the remaining five local governments to make up the 20 local governments in the state.

1. Ijebu-Ode LGA (11 wards)

ADC 349
APC 13,234
APM 4401
PDP 7,289

2. Odogbolu LGA (15 wards)

ADC 1,001
APC 12,529
APM 7,516
PDP 3,418

3. Odeda LGA (10 wards)

ADC 4,327
APC 8,030
APM 6,454
PDP 1,041

4. Ijebu North-East LGA (10 wards)

ADC 541
APC 7,268
APM 2,785
PDP 1,482

5. Ewekoro LGA (10)

ADC 3,241
APC 6,429
APM 7,588
PDP 1,418

6. Sagamu LGA (15 wards)

ADC 2,486
APC 23,737
APM 14,469
PDP 4,415

7. Abeokuta South LGA (15 wards)

ADC 13, 572
APC 19,414
APM 18,767
PDP 1,770

8. Ijebu East LGA (10)

ADC 547
APC 10,726
APM 5,147
PDP 5,296

9. Remo North LGA (10 wards)

ADC 947
APC 7,437
APM 4,987
PDP 930

10. Ogun Waterside LGA (10 wards)
ADC 497
APC 8,757
APM 5,803
PDP 3,211

11. Abeokuta North LGA (16 wards)

ADC 10,453
APC 12,130
APM 16,708
PDP 951

12. Imeko-Afon LGA (10 wards)

ADC 15,272
APC 2,657
APM 7,401
PDP 529

13. Ikenne LGA (10 wards)

ADC 653
APC 15,109
APM 6,553
PDP 1,040

14. Egbado South LGA (10 wards)

ADC 9,935
APC 8,804
APM 13,622
PDP 1,721

15. Obafemi-Owode LGA (12 wards)

ADC 5,046
APC 13,660
APM 8,303
PDP 2,233