Articles

Real Ownership of Indigenous Oil Blocks Revealed

14 Mar 2013

Views: 56,662

Font Size: a / A

070213F.Ita-Enang.jpg - 070213F.Ita-Enang.jpg

Senator Ita Enang

A THISDAY INVESTIGATION

Segun Adeniyi in Abuja

Contrary to the claim by the Chairman of the Senate Committee on Business and Rules, Senator Ita Enang, last week that 83 per cent of oil blocks in the country are owned by northerners, investigations by THISDAY have revealed that 88 per cent of the oil blocks are owned by multinational oil companies.

On the other hand, indigenous oil operators or Nigerian companies control only about 11 per cent, confirming the assertion by human rights lawyer, Femi Falana, last week that oil majors control and manage the lion’s share of the Nigerian oil and gas industry.

THISDAY had also pointedly observed that Enang’s allegation referred to only indigenous oil operations, not total oil output in the country.
Investigations also revealed that even among indigenous oil operators, northern shareholders/directors do not account/own 83 per cent of local oil output, as Enang’s list left out several oil blocks that had been awarded over the years to Nigerian companies and failed to include oil concessions awarded from 1999 to date.

A breakdown of oil leases granted operators showed that the total number of Oil Mining Leases (OMLs) in operation by December ending 2012 was 109, while Oil Prospecting Leases (OPLs) stood at 92.

The Federal Government had in 2012 set a production target of 2.48 million barrels per day (mbpd), of which 1.5 million barrels of oil per day (mbpd) were expected from the onshore and shallower water terrain, while deepwater concessions accounted for 900,800 bpd, which are currently controlled by the multinational companies.

Of the 2.48 mbpd produced last year, the entire production by indigenous companies totalled 276,000 bpd, accounting for about 11 per cent of Nigeria’s production.

Among the IOCs, Shell Petroleum Development Company (SPDC) produced 605,539 bpd, Mobil Producing Nigeria Unlimited (Exxon Mobil) - 528,000 bpd, Chevron Nigeria - 489,999 bpd, Total Elf - 400,134 bpd, Agip – 98,284 bpd; and Addax  - 90,489 bpd respectively.

In comparison, local oil companies led by the Nigerian Petroleum Development Company (NPDC), the exploration and production arm of the NNPC produced 125,828 bpd in 2012, Seplat Petroleum - 40,033 bpd, Pan Ocean - 7,387 bpd, while others described as independent marginals produced 102,797bpd.

A detailed breakdown of indigenous concessions and their directors/shareholders are shown in the table below:

Indigenous Operators

S/No

Name of Operator

LicenCe

Year of Award

Names of Directors/shareholders

1

Alfred James Petroleum

OPL 302

1991

Adewunmi Sijuade, Goke Sijuade, Adedeji Sijuade, Olayinka Sijude, Adeyemi Osiyemi and Femisola Awosika, with A.O Adeyinka as Chairman

2

Soglas Nigeria Limited

OPL 226

1991

Oscar P. Udoji, P.E Udoji, E.E. Nwosu, with J.O. Udoji as Chairman

3

NorthEast Petroleum

OPL 215, 840 &902

1991

Kommer Complex Limited, Nwokema Ngozi Mbu, Abubakar Jubril and Ashiru B. Aliu, A. Ayankoya with Saleh Jambo as Chairman

4

Optimum Petroleum

OPL 310

1992

R.D. Adelu, Yusuf N'jie and O.A. Aremu with Ibrahim Bunu as Chairman

5

Sunlink Petroleum

OPL 238 & OPL 311

1993

Olaniyi Olumide, Hayford Alile, Samuel Bolarinde, Richard Adelu, Martins Olisa, John Brunner and Emmanuel Ojei

6

Express Petroleum

OPL 108 & 227

1995

Ahmade Rufai, Tajudeen Dantata, Dalhatu Gwarzo, Lawan Omar with Aminu Alhassan Dantata as Chairman

7

Dubril Oil Co. Nigeria

OPL 96

1987

B.N. Itsueli, C.A. Itsueli, O.O. Itsueli, A.E. Ihuegbu with U.J. Itsueli as Chairman.

8

Amni Int. Petroleum

OPL 112 &117

1998 &1999

E.C Edozien, Tunde Afolabi with Sanni Bello as Chairman

9

Atlas Petroleum Int. Nig Ltd

OPL 109

1996

Umaru Ndanusa, Ikechukwu Joseph, Mohammadu Murtala with Arthur Eze as Chairman

10

Consolidated Oil

OPL 103, 458, 136

1993, 1998 &2006

O. Adenuga and Ebi Omatsola with Mike Adenuga as Chairman

11

Oriental Energy Resources

OPL 115

1999

Usman Danburan, Jibril Mohammed Indimi with Senior Mohammed Indimi as Chairman

12

Cavendish Petroleum Nig. Ltd

OPL 110

1996

Gambo Gubio with Mai Deribe as Chairman

13

Allied Energy Resources Nig. Ltd

OPL 120 & 121

2001

Mickey Lawal  as Director with Kase Lawal as Chairman

14

Peak Petroleum

OPL 122

2001

Adekunle Olumide, W. Bolaji, Florence D. Oluokun and Ayodeji Oluokun with M.A. Oluokun as Chairman

15

Summit Oil Nig. Limited

OPL 205 and 206

1990

L.K.O Abiola, Radio Communications Nig. Ltd with M.K.O Abiola as Chairman

16

Crownwell Petroleum Ltd

OPL 305 AND 306

1993

S.K Adejumo with Sair Kuashi as Chairman

17

Famfa Oil Ltd

OPL 216 (OML 127)

1993

Folorunso Alakija wit Modupe Alakija as Chairman

18

MoniPulo

OPL 114, 239, 234, 231

1999, 2008, 2008, 2007

F.A. Agama with O.B. Lulu Briggs as Chairman

19

Yinka Folawiyo Pet. Company

OPL 113

1998

S.T. Folawiyo, T.B Folawiyo with W.I Folawiyo as Chairman

20

Zebbra Energy Limited

OPL 248

2004

S.A. Oloko, Boni Madubunyi, Zimako O. Zimako with A.B.C. Orjiako as Chairman

21

Oil and Gas Limited

OPL 249 and 140

2003, 2006

M.O. I drisu with Reggie Uduhim as Chairman

22

Continental Oil and Gas Limited

OPL 59

1998

Agbolade Paddy, Subair Shefiu with Mike Adenuga as Chairman

23

Emerald Energy Resources

OML 141

2001

J.O. Amaefule, P.L. Caldwell, A.C. Uzoigwe, Amos NUR, C.N. Chieri, Femi Akingbe, F.A. Njoku with Emmanuel Egbogah as Chairman

24

Oranto Petr. Limited

OPL 320

2002

Arthur Eze as Chairman

25

Dajo Oil Limited

OPL 320

2004

R.B. Domingo, M.O. Domingo, U.R. Domingo with Domingo Obande as Chairman

26

Malabu

OPL 245

Dan Etete as Chairman

27

Orient Energy

OPL 915, 916

N. Nwawka with Emeka Anyaoku as Chairman

28

Sahara Energy Exploration

OPL 284, 228, 332

2005, 2006

Buba Lawal, Cole Tonye, Odunsi Ade as Diectors

29

Enageed Resources Limited

OPL 274

2007

Buba Lawal, Cole Tonye, Odunsi Ade as Diectors

30

Seplat

OPL 4, 38, 41

2010

A.B.C. Orjiako and Austin Avuru

31

Ekcrest E & P Limited

OPL 40

2012

Emeka Offor as Chairman

32

First Hydrocarbon

OPL 26

2011

O.A Azazi as Chairman

33

Neconde

OPL 42

2011

Amesi Azudialu, John Umeh, Nnenna Obijesi

34

Niger Delta Western

OPL 34

2012

Olayiwola Fatona, David Richards, P.O. Balogun, T. Omisore

35

Transcorp

OPL 281

2011

Jim Ovia, Tony Elumelu, Femi Otedola, Funso Lawal, Jacob Ajekigbe, Tony Ezenna, Ndi Onyiuke Okereke, Fola Adeola and Nicholas Okoye

36

Starcrest, Cross River Energy & NPDC

OPL 242

2011

Emeka Offor, Chris Garuba

37

Starcrest

OPL 291

Emeka Offor, Gidado Idris, Yzoni Yaw

38

South Atlantic (SAPETRO)

OPL 264 (130)

1998

Miguel Guerrero, Joy Ikiebe, Guerrrero, with T.Y. Danjuma as Chairman

39

Oando

OPL 278, 236

2005, 2006

Magoro, J.A. Tinubu, O. Boyo, M.O. Osunsanya, O. Adeyemo, O. Akpata, Oba Gbadebo, A. Peppe and Appiah Korang

40

Ashbert

OPL 325

Albert Esiri, Ifeoma Esiri

41

Oil World

OPL 241

2007

Gbenga Olawapo, Adekunle Akintola, Ibukun Olawepo, Rachael Akintola

42

Pan Ocean

OPL 98, 275

1976, 2007

F.A. Fadeyi, M.D. Yuduf, S.D. Adeniyi

43

Cleanwater Consortium

OPL 289

2007

Arumeni-Ikhide Joseph, Okey Nzenwa, Abu Ibrahim

44

Afren Global Resources

OPL 907, 917

2005, 2008

Rilwan Lukman, Osmah Shahenshah, Evert Jan Mulder, Peter Bingham, Guy Pass, Bet Cooper, Constantine, Egbert Imomoh

45

Centrica/CCC/All Bright Consortium

OPL 276, 283

2005, 2006

Jake Mirica, John Sheers

46

Gas Transmission & Power Ltd

OPL 905

2005

Ahmed Joda, Babangida Hassan Katsina, Makoji Aduku, Abubakar Joda

47

Global Energy Company Limited

OPL 135

2005, 2010

S.A. Onabiyi, M.A. Koshoni, T.T. Anyansho, J.N. Obiago

48

New Nig. Devt. Company

OPL 733,809, 810,722

Northern State governors

49

Tenoil Petroleum Energy Services

OPL 2008

2007

Jim Ovia, Tony Elumelu, Femi Otedola, Funso Lawal, Jacob Ajekigbe, Tony Ezenna, Ndi Onyiuke Okereke, Fola Adeola, Nicholas Okoye, with Elumelu as Chairman

Marginal Fields Operators

S/No

Name of Company

Licence

Year of Award

Names of Directors/Shareholders

1

Niger Delta Company

Ogbele (OML 54)

1999

Aret Adams, Uduimo Itsueli, Sammy Olagbaju, David Richard, Udi Ibru and Fatona Layi

2

Prime Petr. Ltd &  Suffolk Petr

Asaramaroru (OML 11)

2003

MacPepple Henry,  Macpepple Joy, Macpepple Emmanuel, Macpepple Elfrida and Macpepple Victoria

3

Oriental Energy

Owok (OML 67), Ebok

2006, 2007

Alhaji Indimi, Usman Danburran

4

Universal Energy

Stubb Creek Field (OML 13/14

2003

Amana Nkoyo, Mianaekere Nelson, Abubakar Hayatou, Mboho Emmanuel, Ekpo Akpan, Inyang Etim (Akwa Ibom Govt)

5

Eurafric Energy Limited

Dawes Island (OML 54)

2003

Onoh Anthony, Onoh Christiana, Onoh Ngozi, George Udoekong, Nwauche Eastus

6

Pillar Oil Limited

Umusati/Igbuku (OML 56)

2003

Onosode G.O, Fadahunsi O, Amakiri J., Hassan-Katsina Usman, Tonwe Basife, Obaseki Godwin, Akoyomare Ambrose, Fisher Abayomi, Anaekwena Anthony, Avuru Spencer, Onosode Spencer, Hassan-Babangida

7

Bayelsa Oil Company

Atala (OML 46)

Bayelsa Govt, Brigidi David, Alamieyesheiga Anitonbrapa, Ifimain Ekine, Jonathan Selereipre, Enddeley Francis, Chinwetelu Chris, Willians E.J., Aliyu Abubakar

8

Movideo E&P

Ekeh (OML 88)

Idau Sadiq, Jacobs Kayode, Enahoro Victor, Mohammed Aishatu, Tugger Yusuf, Okwuaive Iyabo, Sadare Raymond

9

Bicta Energy

Ogedeh (OML 90)

Adesemowo G.A, Bashir MM, Onumodu Soye, Akinro C.A, Malberbe T. Unejei T

10

Guarantee Petrr & Owena Oil

Ororo (OML 95)

Rufus Giwa, Ayodele Johnson, Fayose Abiodun, Unuigbe Odion, Omobomi Samuel, Rotimi Luyi, Adefarati Tunde, Duyie Korede, Ojo Segun, Ogedengbe Dele, Aidi Abass, Adegbonmire Wunmi, Amoye Mofisco, Ebiseni Sola, Oladunni Solomon, Agoi-George Segun, Akinruntan F.E, Hassan AlGazali, Eburajolo Victor, S.A. Ajayi

11

Platform Petroleum Limited

Egboma (OML 38)

Edmund Daukoru, Avuru Austin, Amachi Moshe, Adegoke Oluwafeyisola, Addo-Bayero Nasir, Ewendu Chidi

12

Sogenal Ltd

Akepo (OML 90)

Funso Lawal, Joda Abubakar, Harriman Hope, Odu Bunmi, Edohoeket Samuel, Yahaya Mohammed, Dada Nicholas, Yellowe Kenneth

13

Chorus Energy

Amoji (OML 56)

Akerele Chris, Mamman Samaila, Ihetu G.S. Braide Kombo, Banks Nigel, Clubb James, Uhuegbulem Ben, Baba Gana Abba

14

Millennium Oil and Gas

Oza (OML 11)

Ali Chris, Maseli John, Karrs Sastry, Shama Yogi, Igweze Emeka, Bashir Farouk

15

Brittania U-Nigeria

Ajapa (OML 90)

Ifejika Uju, Ifejika Emmanuel, Omu Paul, Otiji Igwe, Ikpeme Ita, Cardoso Tokie, Okonkwo Annie, Inua Mogaji, Mbanefo Louis, Ombu AVM, Horsfall A.K., Ukpong Uche, Ogoro Emomena, Ifejika E.I, Umar Alhaji, Ikpele A.O

16

Network E & P

Qua Iboe (OML 13)

Ajose Adeogun Ladi, Adesomoju Akin Alex -Duduyemi, Adewusi Adebowale, Ifode Yeletide, Gasau Ismaila Musa, John Etop, Olagbede Olufemi

17

Waltersmith Petroman & Morris Petr.

Ibigwe (OML 16)

Isa Abdulrasak, Saleh Danjuma, Utomvie Nyingi, Ita Princess, Okoli Ndubuisi, Kakpovie Anthony, Okpala Eugene, Idrisu Mammudu, Idrisu Lawal, Isokrari Ombo, Nzeakor Nick, Abdulsalami Abdul, Nwabudo Ignatius

18

Midwestern Oil & Gas & Suntrust Oil

Umsadege (OML 56 )

Igbokwe Ken, Afejuku Anthony, Daultry Akpeti, Sagoe Kweku-Mensah, Gambo Lawan, Oshevire William, Mordi Sylvanus, Maidoh Daniel, Fatayi-Williams Babatunde, Mohammed Waziri, Emerhor Otega, Dublin-Green Winston, Mohammed Abubakar, Oduah Stella, Okafor Ugo and Baba-Ahmed Mouftah

19

Independent Energy Limited

Ofa (OML 30)

Ikelionwu Emeka, Ohunmwangho Steve, Yar'Adua Murtala, Okudu Anthony, Bello Shamsudeen, Obaoye Michael, Monanuma

20

Del Sigma

KE (OML 55)

Amachree Sokeiprim, Ungbuku K.D., Bakut J.I, Chaff Kabiru

21

Associated Oil & Dansaki Petroleum

Tom Shot Bank (OML 14)

Machunga Laraba, Gwadah Bitus, Balat Isaiah, Uzor Azuka, Ibok Udo, Uzoechi Isaac, Kadiri Samuel, Afolabi Aderenlr, Yinka Aina

22

Frontier Oil Limited

Uquo (OML 13)

Dada Thomas, Lolomari Odoliyi, Kolade Victor, Yisa Solomon, Nwasikeobi, Alechenu Emmanuel, Bello Falalu

23

Energia Limited & Oando Prod. Devt Ltd

Ebendo/Obodeti (OML 56)

Horsfall A.U, Aribeana Stephen, Shawley Cooker, Bello Lawal, Ene Emeka, Afolabi Ade, Coker Sam, Esiri Albert, Dibiaezue Ifeoma, Hammad Charles, Macgregor Olushola, Oando

24

Goland Petroleum Devt. Company

Oriri (OML 88)

Kingsley Ngelale, Mogaji Gambo, Slako Johnson, Anthony Dotimi

25

Excel Exploration & Production

Eremor (OML 46)

Abiodun Awosika as shareholder

26

Sahara Energy & African Oil Ltd.

Tsekelewu (OML 40)

Baba Lawal, Cole Tonye, Odunsi Ade, Adeniji Titi, Akinla Ladipo, Bently John, Ciroma Musa, Odili Obi F., Du-Frayer

27

Green Energy International Ltd

Otakikpo

A.A. Olojede as shareholder

28

All Grace Energy

Ubima (OML 46)

Adeola Adenikinju, Sola Alabi

Tags: News, Nigeria, Featured, Indigenous Oil Blocks

Comments: 0

Rating: 

 (0)
Add your comment

Please leave your comment below. Your name will appear next to your comment. We'll also keep you updated by email whenever someone else comments on this page. Your comment will appear on this page once it has been approved by a moderator.

comments powered by Disqus